follow us on:

Join Winmau on Facebook

Join Winmau on Twitter


Team Winmau players are preparing for the 2018 BDO Lakeside World Professional Darts Championship, three of them having lifted the coveted men’s and ladies’ trophies many times in the past.

The 41st World Championships starts at the Lakeside Country Club in Frimley Green on January 6th. Players from many of the major European darting nations will battle against competitors who will travel many thousands of miles from countries, such as Brunei, Australia and Canada, to compete.

Team Winmau’s opening match on day 1 (Saturday 6th of January) is last year’s finalist, Danny Noppert who plays US regional qualifier, Joe Chaney. If successful, Noppert will play 15th seed, England’s James Hurrell, in the afternoon session on January 8th.

2015 World Champion and fourth seed, Scott Mitchell, will open his campaign with a tough draw against Lithuanian number one, Darius Labanauskas in the last game of day one.

Former two-time Lakeside World Champion and Team Winmau player, Scott Waites, has a mouth-watering opening draw when he takes on fifth seed, Ross Montgomery, in the last afternoon session match on day two, January 7th.

Team Winmau’s remaining player in the Men’s draw, Turk Umit Uygunsozlu, who won the Eastern Europe regional qualifier, is drawn against Welshman Chris Harris in a preliminary match in the afternoon session of day 2, January 7th. If successful, the Turkish player will play another Welshman, number 12 seed Dean Reynolds, in the first round proper the next day.

The most successful female player to ever grace the stage - Team Winmau’s 10-times Ladies World Champion, Trina Gulliver MBE - will launch her bid for an 11th title when she takes on Sweden’s Vicky Pruim in the evening session of day three, January 8th.

Good luck to all players, and you can follow Team Winmau’s progress via our social media accounts: Twitter (@Winmau), Facebook (winmaudarts) and Instagram (winmauofficial)


Team Winmau’s First Round Schedule:

Team Winmau Player




Danny Noppert

Saturday 6th January

Game 3, evening session

Joe Chaney

Scott Mitchell (4)

Saturday 6th January

Game 4, evening session

Darius Labanauskas

Umit Uygunsozlu

Sunday 7th January

Game 2, afternoon session

Chris Harris

Scott Waites

Sunday 7th January

Game 4, afternoon session

Ross Montgomery (5)

Trina Gulliver MBE (7)

Monday 8th January

Game 2, evening session

Vicky Pruim


For the full schedule, please visit:

Date : 13-12-2017



We promise to look after your email address
and not share it with anyone